Featured Books
The Romantic and Picturesque Scenery of England and Wales
From drawings made expressly for this undertaking by PJ de Loutherbourg. With Historical and descriptive accounts of the several places of which views are given. Engraved by William Pickett and coloured by John Clark. First edition, later issue, circa 1822. (plates with imprints and signatures removed) Uncut, 36 leaves, 2 title pages and 2 leaves of descriptive text for each plate (titles and text in both English and French - the French text in double columns) 18 hand coloured aquatint plates. Text watermarked 1822. Contemporary quarter blue morocco over marbled boards with matching corners, spine with gilt lettering and bands. Front inner hinge strengthened. Overall a very attractive copy, with bright and clean examples of these skilfully engraved, finely coloured plates. First issue copies contain a signature and imprint underneath each plate and watermarks no later than 1805. However copies exist with plates watermarked as late as 1824. The 1824 copies contain a completely reset text (in contrast our text matches that of the first edition) and an engraved title page supplied by the publisher from left over copies of Loutherbourg's completely seperate earlier work Picturesque Scenery of Great Britain (London R Bowyer 1801 & reissued 1808) £3,500
£3600 | Published: 1822 | Publisher: Robert Bowyer
The Practical Gardener and Modern Horticulturist (2 Volumes)
By Charles McIntosh - 2 Volumes. Refurbished by Paul Delrue in Green Cloth bindings, repairs and tidy-up, leather labels, new endpapers, rounding and backing, headbands etc. Title in real gold with lines (hand lettered) with the date at the foot. Volume 1 (1828) = 554 pp. Volume 2 (1829) = 555-1122 + 138 pp dedicated to the General Management of the Stove Department and Nursery and Planting + a page of Directions to the Binder and 1 page of adverts. Some minor browning throughout, tissue guards to most images. 31 illustrations of which most are in bright colours, included are also the plans of Conservatories. Per the title page - The Parctical Gardener and Modern Horticulturist; containing the latest and most appoved methods for the management of the kitchen, fruit and flower garden, the green house, hot house etc etc for every month of the year; each department being distinctly and separately arranged; illustrated by numerous designs of the most eligible plans for the formation of Kitchen and Pleasure Gardens, the erection of hot houses, hot beds, green houses, conservatories, walls, fences, etc including the New Method of Heating Forceing-Houses with Hot Water Only; forming a complete system of modern practice, in the various branches of Horticultural Science. Embellished with highly finished engravings of some of the most choice and valuable fruits and flowers now cultivated in this country. By Charles McIntosh CMCHS Late Gardener to the Right Honorable the Earl of Braedalbane, and Sir Thomas Baring.... A rare opportunity to acquire a first edition of this unique book.
£375 | Published: 1828 | Publisher: Thomas Kelley
A lovely copy of PG Wodehouse's -Love Among The Chickens- Published by George Newnes, Dedicated to W Townend by Wodehouse who goes on to say that -He had practically rewrittn the book. There was some pretty bad work in it, and it had -Dated- ! The title is undated but the dedication to Townend is dated 1920. This is the rare paper back, 6 penny, cheap paper edition, which comes on the market rarely!
£690 | Published: | Publisher: George Newnes
A very rare narrative of 12th century India produced at the Canford Manor Private.
This press was in operation at the same time as Lady Charlotte Guest.
Other titles produced there are:
Tennyson - Morte d'Arthur, Window & The Victim.
Baron Wimborne - A catalogue of pictures at Canford Manor.
Canfordiana - a collection of verses by relatives and friends of the Guest Family of Canford Manor.
£525 | Published: 1865 | Publisher:
Wrenching Times. Poems from Drum-Taps
One of the very best Gregynog Specials. Produced in 1991, an edition of just 450 copies of which this is one of the 30 specially bound by David Esslemont. Bound in stained calf and goatskin boards with leather onlays and inlays, gold and coloured tooling, suede doublures, leather joints and Japanese paper fly leaves. Top edge tones and burnished, and titled on the spine. Just the faintest discolouring to edge. In a cloth covered drop box. 8 full page coloured wood engravings by Schanilec. Giving you a wonderful image of the vast American landscape with the pale blue skies and abstract mountains. 77 pp + colophon. £2,250.00 Stunning!
£2250 | Published: 1991 | Publisher: Gwasg Gregynog
The Works of Plato..... (5 Vols complete)
The Works of Plato, Viz His fifty five dialogues, and twelve epistles translated from the Greek, nine of the dialogues by the late Floyer Sydenham, and the remainder by Thomas Taylor: With occasional annotations on the nine dialogues translated by Sydenham, and Copious Notes by the latter translator; in which is given the substance of nearly all the existing Greek MS. Commentaries on The Philosophy of Plato, and a considerable portion of such as are already published. In 5 uniform volumes, all in rich maroon full leather covers with lots of intricate gilt tooling to edges, all edges and corners lightly bumped and worn. Spines have all be professionally re-backed at some stage keeping the original spines on top, all have attractive gilt tooling, raised bands, title in gilt, edges bumped and lightly worn. All text blocks edges are gilt, there is a book plate to all feps and nice marbled endpapers. Vol 1, some light foxing to half title and front blank, 544 pp. Volume 2, light scratch to front cover, some light foxing to first and last couple of pages, 657 pp. Vol 3, lightest of spotting to front and rear end pages, 600 pp + errata slip. Vol 4, small scratch to front cover, light foxing to end pages, 614 pp. Vol 5, light foxing to end pages, 720 pp, final page a little creased. All the text blocks are in VG shape.
Very rare to find complete
£3100 | Published: 1804 | Publisher: Thomas Taylor
The Principal Rivers of Wales Illustrated...
Rarely found, this copy is contemporary, plates and maps are clean, and in its first edition with all the plates as called for. (we now have 2 copies of this river rarity!)
Far superior to the second edition! (we have a lovely copy of that as well!)
£2250 | Published: 1813 | Publisher: John George Wood
India. Malta. Ceylon. Turkey. c 1901
Oblong, 37*29 cm, full blue leather with gilt tooling, some light fading. Internally, ink name of A Winifred Barrett, August 1901, to ffep, some titles hand written by the amateur photographer and some titled by professional photographers. A total of 57 photographs, generally 1 photo per page, sizes vary around 26*20cm, 38 by the amateur and 19 by 3 professionals (1 unknown in Kandy. 4 by Horatio Agius 1840-1910 of Malta, the remainder by Kevork Abdullah Freres 1839-1918, of Turkey who along with his brothers became the official Royal photographer to the Court of the Ottoman Sultan in 1863) Photographs include images of the Darjeeling Himalayan Railway (Toy Train), a narrow (2 foot) gauge train, with images of the engines, carriages and routes. The River Bramaputra in Assam, also Elephants moving trees. Malta Harbor with various ships, HMS Thunderer, Invincitha, Alexandra etc Also HMS Alexandra in 1888 which could have contained the future King George V. Kandy, Colombo Ceylon (Sri Lanka) showing Temples railways etc. Istanbul Turkey showing Mosques, Mosaiques and impressive river scenes. Finally in Athens showing various Temples and a monument. Fascinating.
£725 | Published: 0 | Publisher:
Tivy Side, Cardigan, Wales 1881. (22 engravings)
A suite of 22 engravings on copper, all scenes identified, of Tivy Side, Cardigan and Neighbourhood engraved by Henry Clarke MD, the Medical Officer of Wakefield Prison, a weekend photographer and serious amateur artist. Clarke spent his holiday in August 181, in Cardigan and produced these 22 engravings, all on loose single leafs, sized 39.3*28 cm, paper watermarked J Whatman B 1882, one leaf has a tiny pin hole to a margin, another leaf has Love Lane Wakefield blind stamped to a top corner margin. Housed in a custom made blue up and over cloth box, with title in gilt to blue leather label, gilt tooling. Wakefield Historical Society published a book of Clarke's drawings in 1977, and many of his drawings appeared in the 2nd ed of Clarkson's Memories of Merry Wakefield 1889.
£2750 | Published: 1881 | Publisher:
SHOPPING BASKET
Your basket is currently empty.
Latest News
20/12/2011
Books Wanted Books Wanted Books Wanted
19/12/2011
Cook's Voyage to the Pacific Ocean.
19/12/2011
Trials and Executions, Speeches on the Scaffold!
Enquiries
Should you be interested in any of the books featured on this page please contact us.