Featured Books
The Romantic and Picturesque Scenery of England and Wales
From drawings made expressly for this undertaking by PJ de Loutherbourg. With Historical and descriptive accounts of the several places of which views are given. Engraved by William Pickett and coloured by John Clark. First edition, later issue, circa 1822. (plates with imprints and signatures removed) Uncut, 36 leaves, 2 title pages and 2 leaves of descriptive text for each plate (titles and text in both English and French - the French text in double columns) 18 hand coloured aquatint plates. Text watermarked 1822. Contemporary quarter blue morocco over marbled boards with matching corners, spine with gilt lettering and bands. Front inner hinge strengthened. Overall a very attractive copy, with bright and clean examples of these skilfully engraved, finely coloured plates. First issue copies contain a signature and imprint underneath each plate and watermarks no later than 1805. However copies exist with plates watermarked as late as 1824. The 1824 copies contain a completely reset text (in contrast our text matches that of the first edition) and an engraved title page supplied by the publisher from left over copies of Loutherbourg's completely seperate earlier work Picturesque Scenery of Great Britain (London R Bowyer 1801 & reissued 1808) £3,500
£3600 | Published: 1822 | Publisher: Robert Bowyer
British Harmony Being a Collection of Antient Welsh Airs...
Printed and sold by John Parry, Ruabon, Denbighshire & P Hodgson at his Music-shop, Maiden Lane, Covent Garden, London. The original paper cover have been cleaned & re-bound/laid on top of brown buckram, hard cover with the title in gold to the spine. New end-papers and repairs to page 5. Overcasting into sections and re-sewing on four tapes all by Delrue. (title page is the front cover, then new end-papers, then a list of subscribers-2 pages followed by 38 pages of music with such titles as, Dynwared yr Eos, Sir Harry Ddu, Difyrwch Arglwyddes Owen's, Nos Calan etc. Some of the papers edges have worn away and there is some darkening to the inks, neither of which detract from this copy). John Parry-1710-1782. Not dated but printed in 1781, according to the British Library. A wonderful opportunity to acquire a copy of a very rare work by this well known musician. £400
£400 | Published: 1781 | Publisher: Author
The Practical Gardener and Modern Horticulturist (2 Volumes)
By Charles McIntosh - 2 Volumes. Refurbished by Paul Delrue in Green Cloth bindings, repairs and tidy-up, leather labels, new endpapers, rounding and backing, headbands etc. Title in real gold with lines (hand lettered) with the date at the foot. Volume 1 (1828) = 554 pp. Volume 2 (1829) = 555-1122 + 138 pp dedicated to the General Management of the Stove Department and Nursery and Planting + a page of Directions to the Binder and 1 page of adverts. Some minor browning throughout, tissue guards to most images. 31 illustrations of which most are in bright colours, included are also the plans of Conservatories. Per the title page - The Parctical Gardener and Modern Horticulturist; containing the latest and most appoved methods for the management of the kitchen, fruit and flower garden, the green house, hot house etc etc for every month of the year; each department being distinctly and separately arranged; illustrated by numerous designs of the most eligible plans for the formation of Kitchen and Pleasure Gardens, the erection of hot houses, hot beds, green houses, conservatories, walls, fences, etc including the New Method of Heating Forceing-Houses with Hot Water Only; forming a complete system of modern practice, in the various branches of Horticultural Science. Embellished with highly finished engravings of some of the most choice and valuable fruits and flowers now cultivated in this country. By Charles McIntosh CMCHS Late Gardener to the Right Honorable the Earl of Braedalbane, and Sir Thomas Baring.... A rare opportunity to acquire a first edition of this unique book.
£375 | Published: 1828 | Publisher: Thomas Kelley
The Royal Saints of Britain from the latter days of the Roman Empire showing their genealogical connection; the relation of the Early Saints to the Story of Glastonbury, and some of the characters in the Arthurian Romances by WAS Hewins. London, privately printed at the Chiswick Press, 1929.
The following was extracted from the Introduction:
The following genealogical tables and notes on the Royal Saints of Britain are not intended to be a learned treatise on hagiology, but they well illustrate the continuity of British history. Owing to the exceptional character of British social organization, in which there is, strictly speaking, no -caste system-, families in all ranks of life have become connected in the long course of our history, the Saints of Britain belong to everone, not merely on the plane of religion, but to a large extent through actual family connection.........
The book itself is in great shape, looks great and has some wonderful charts and family tree's.
A Superb Read
£105 | Published: 1929 | Publisher: Chiswick Press
A lovely copy of PG Wodehouse's -Love Among The Chickens- Published by George Newnes, Dedicated to W Townend by Wodehouse who goes on to say that -He had practically rewrittn the book. There was some pretty bad work in it, and it had -Dated- ! The title is undated but the dedication to Townend is dated 1920. This is the rare paper back, 6 penny, cheap paper edition, which comes on the market rarely!
£765 | Published: | Publisher: George Newnes
A very rare narrative of 12th century India produced at the Canford Manor Private.
This press was in operation at the same time as Lady Charlotte Guest.
Other titles produced there are:
Tennyson - Morte d'Arthur, Window & The Victim.
Baron Wimborne - A catalogue of pictures at Canford Manor.
Canfordiana - a collection of verses by relatives and friends of the Guest Family of Canford Manor.
£525 | Published: 1865 | Publisher:
An account of the Norwegian Antarctic Expedition in the "Fram," 1910-1912. Translated from the Norwegian by AG Chater. With maps and illustrations. 2 volumes complete. In the maroon publishers cloth with the red box rule, title in gilt and coloured flag motif to front covers, corners & edges bumped very slightly. Spines have titles in gilt, flags a little faded, edges bumped a little. Internally, small owners stamp & booksellers label to fep, halfpenny stamp to head of tissue guarded frontis of Vol 1, 392 pp + pull out map, small bookplate to rep. Vol 2 has owners stamp & sellers label to fep, frontis of Amundsen in Polar Kit, 449 pp, + pull out map of region at Page 438, 2 small spots to rear cover. Text block head in gilt to both volumes, other edges uncut. A wonderful copy, and more importantly has not been repaired or rebound in any way. Rare as such and the cornerstone to any Exploration Library! Both volumes have a small bookseller label and the stamp of J. Herbert Lewis to fep, possibly Sir John Herbert Lewis (1858-1933) lawyer and politician, Liberal MP for the Flint Boroughs, then Flintshire, finally at the University of Wales where he was their MP until his retirement in 1922.
£2000 | Published: 1912 | Publisher: John Murray
A Voyage to the Pacific Ocean.......... (3 Vols Complete as issued)
Captain James COOK & Captain James KING, 1784, First edition, 1784, Dublin printing. Undertaken by the command of His Majesty, for making Discoveries in the Northern Hemisphere. To determine the position and extent of the West side of North America; its distance from Asia, and the Practicability of a Northern Passage to Europe. Performed under the direction of Captains Cook, Clerke and Gore in HM Ships the Resolution and Discovery. In the years 1776, 1777, 1778, 1779 and 1780. In 3 volumes. Vol 1 & 2 written by Captain James Cook. Vol 3 by Captain James King. Illustrated with maps and charts from the original drawings made by Lieut. Henry Roberts, under the direction of Captain Cook. All 3 volumes in uniform, contemporary full brown leather bindings, a little worn and bumped to corners, edges bumped a little. All 3 spines are worn slightly, edges worn and bumped, titles in gilt on red and black leather labels - a little worn, joints at some stage long ago have been repaired. Internally NO inscriptions. Vol 1 a little light water marking to head of first few pages not affecting frontis, 421 pp. Vol 2 - 549 pp. Vol 3 - 559 pp, short crack in front joint. All 3 volumes complete with all their maps and plates. Very Rare, probably the most important exploration title printed!
£2250 | Published: 1784 | Publisher: H Chamberlaine Etc
Wrenching Times. Poems from Drum-Taps
One of the very best Gregynog Specials. Produced in 1991, an edition of just 450 copies of which this is one of the 30 specially bound by David Esslemont. Bound in stained calf and goatskin boards with leather onlays and inlays, gold and coloured tooling, suede doublures, leather joints and Japanese paper fly leaves. Top edge tones and burnished, and titled on the spine. Just the faintest discolouring to edge. In a cloth covered drop box. 8 full page coloured wood engravings by Schanilec. Giving you a wonderful image of the vast American landscape with the pale blue skies and abstract mountains. 77 pp + colophon. £2,250.00 Stunning!
£2250 | Published: 1991 | Publisher: Gwasg Gregynog
The Works of Plato..... (5 Vols complete)
The Works of Plato, Viz His fifty five dialogues, and twelve epistles translated from the Greek, nine of the dialogues by the late Floyer Sydenham, and the remainder by Thomas Taylor: With occasional annotations on the nine dialogues translated by Sydenham, and Copious Notes by the latter translator; in which is given the substance of nearly all the existing Greek MS. Commentaries on The Philosophy of Plato, and a considerable portion of such as are already published. In 5 uniform volumes, all in rich maroon full leather covers with lots of intricate gilt tooling to edges, all edges and corners lightly bumped and worn. Spines have all be professionally rebacked at some stage keeping the original spines on top, all have attractive gilt tooling, raised bands, title in gilt, edges bumped and lightly worn. All text blocks edges are gilt, there is a bookplate to all feps and nice marbled endpapers. Vol 1, some light foxing to half title and front blank, 544 pp. Volume 2, light scratch to front cover, some light foxing to first and last couple of pages, 657 pp. Vol 3, lightest of spotting to front and rear endpages, 600 pp + errata slip. Vol 4, small scratch to front cover, light foxing to endpages, 614 pp. Vol 5, light foxing to endpages, 720 pp, final page a little creased. All the text blocks are in VG shape.
Very rare to find complete
£3100 | Published: 1804 | Publisher: Thomas Taylor
The Principal Rivers of Wales Illustrated...
Rarely found, this copy is contemporary, plates and maps are clean, and in its first edition with all the plates as called for. (we now have 2 copies of this river rarity!)
Far superior to the second edition! (we have a lovely copy of that as well!)
£2250 | Published: 1813 | Publisher: John George Wood
SHOPPING BASKET
Your basket is currently empty.
Latest News
02/03/2010
More finds................
01/02/2010
Canford Manor anyone?
01/02/2010
Rivers of Wales!
Enquiries
Should you be interested in any of the books featured on this page please contact us.